Russian Tourist Visa Application

Author: Dmitry Paranyushkin (on 19 Feb 2018)
In order to get a Russian visa, you first need to get the Russian visa support document (invitation). It is comprised of a tourist voucher that includes an accommodation reservation confirmation — usually on one letter-sized document.
  • Step 1: Fill out the secure form below to request your Russian visa support from one of our trusted partners. Your personal details are protected and will be submitted encrypted according to very strict EU privacy protection laws.
     
  • Step 2: After your payment ($30) goes through, you will receive Russian your visa support documents via e-mail (usually within a few hours).
     
  • Step 3: Once you have your visa support documents, fill out the online Russian application form on the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website: visa.kdmid.ru. Please, make sure you use exactly the same details as in your visa support documents: purpose of the trip – "tourist", the company that issued your invitation (this will be stated on your visa support), same place of intended stay (you can change your mind later as it does not stay on your visa), etc.
     
  • Step 4: To apply for the Russian visa you will also need your passport (should expire not earlier than 6 months after the end of your visa), 2 passport-sized photos, and a travel medical insurance valid in Russia (if you don't have one, you can get it instantly online through our recommended providers).
     
  • Step 5: Book an appointment at one of the authorized Russian visa request centers using their websites in USA / Canada / Europe / Asia or in UK. The appointments are usually immediately available, so you can book one for the next day.
     
  • Step 6: Bring all your documents to the appointment at the visa center, pay the visa consular fee (usually $50 to $100) and in about 1-2 weeks you will get your Russian visa. If you cannot come to the appointment in person some visa centers offer a mail service.

Please, wait while the form loads...

Your request is now submitted to the visa processing company. Please, wait, you will be transferred to the payment page...

Visa Details


People Traveling:
 

Number of Entries:
 

Purpose of Visit:
 
Vehicle Type:
Car Motorcycle
Vehicle make:
Vehicle color:
Vehicle plate number:

Visa Registration:
 
Your visa needs to be registered if you're only staying more than 7 working days in Russia. Learn more...

Applying at the Russian Consulate In:
 

Personal Details

Traveler Names (as in passport):

Gender:
Male Female

Date of birth:


Passport number:
Date issued:
Date expires:

Details about your visit to Russia

Travel Dates:  
Your visa will be valid for these dates and you will be able to travel to Russia any time within this time span. Learn more...

Submit Form...

Have you read the terms and conditions, Way to Russia terms of use and privacy policy?
Yes, I did read and agree with the terms and conditions, Way to Russia terms of use, and privacy policy.
Currency:
Total Price:

Do I need a Russian visa?

Before going to Russia, it is necessary for all visitors (with the exception of citizens of certain ex-Soviet countries) to obtain a visa from the consular section of a Russian embassy.

A Russian visa is a document that is placed into your passport, allowing you to enter and stay in Russia for a specific period of time and for a specific purpose such as tourism or business.

The visa also lists the number of times you may enter and leave Russia, your passport details and some information about the organisation that invited you to Russia.

What is Russian tourist visa support?

With your visa application to the Russian embassy you will need to provide a visa support document (also known as a letter of invitation) from an officially licensed organisation in Russia.

East West Link is officially accredited by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, recognised by the Russian Ministry of Tourism as a fully bonded in-bound tour operator and is licensed to provide visa support documents via a simple, fast and secure online process.

Your visa support will be delivered by email in minutes and is recognised by Russian Consulates worldwide allowing you to apply for your Russian visa with the Consulate of your choice.

When can I use a tourist visa?

Russian tourist visas are generally used by people who travel to Russia for tourism, leisure or short business trips allowing for either a single or double visit and may be valid for a maximum period of 30 days.

If you intend to visit Russia twice in a period of more than 30 days, or multiple times over a 6 or 12 month period then you may want to consider a Business Visa instead.

Do I need a visa?

Most foreign nationals, including those from Europe, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand are required to obtain a visa before they travel to Russia. Citizens of former CIS Republics, except Georgia and Turkmenistan, may enter Russia with their national passports.

Can I enter Russia by showing the visa support?

Do not try to enter Russia just using Visa Support Documents, you will be deported immediately at your own cost!

Once you have the visa support documents you must apply to a Russian embassy for the visa. Only when you have received this may you travel to Russia.

Should I provide you with the exact travel dates in my application or can I give you rough dates?

A Russian tourist visa is issued for the exact dates you request and as shown on the invitation up to a maximum of 30 days, inclusive of day of entry and exit.

Please note you may not enter Russia before the visa starts and you must leave Russia before the visa expires and as such we would suggest that you add a few days before and after your expected dates of travel to allow for changes in your plans and you can then enter and leave Russia within that period.

How many cities can I visit in Russia?

If you know in advance which cities you will visit, you should choose them on our online order form. You can choose up to 6 cities for the invitation, but you are free to visit whichever cities you like once you have your visa.

Do I need a flight or hotel to be booked in order to get a tourist visa?

No. You can book them after you get the visa.

Can I enter Russia after the date my visa starts?

Yes. The dates you specify is simply the time span during which you have to enter and leave Russia. You don't have to travel on these dates.

How long before my travel dates can I apply for the invitation and the Russian visa itself?

You can get tourist visa support at any time, however we do not recommend applying for one more than six months in advance as some consulates may cause issues with “old” visa support documents.

You can apply for a tourist visa at a Russian consulate not earlier than 90 days before your requested visa start date.

Do I need a visa for my child?


This free independent travel guide to Russia exists thanks to the commission we get when you order these hand-picked trusted third-party services or when you buy our book. Please, support us!

 


If your child has a separate passport, you will need to get a separate visa for them. If your child is included in your passport please contact us about including your child on your visa support.

Do I need the original invitation?

No: a copy sent by e-mail is enough in the majority of cases including UK, EU, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand as well as most Asian countries such as China or Thailand.

Most consulates in Africa as well as those in Turkey, India and a few select others may request the original in which case we can send this to you by DHL at extra cost.

Do I need to register my visa?

All foreign citizens arriving in the Russian Federation must register their visas within three working days of their arrival (excluding weekends and official public holidays). An unregistered visa can cause problems and delays with even the most common tasks that require a passport as identification and even cause you to be denied exit from Russia.

Can you help with visa registration?

If you are staying in a hotel then they will register the visa for you, if you are staying in Moscow then we can register your visa for a fee at our office, if you are not staying in a hotel or outside of Moscow you will need to ask the people you are staying with to help.

Can I extend my tourist visa while in Russia and if so, for how long?

Generally the Russian visas can not be extended except in cases such as:

  • Missing your flight
  • Accident
  • Serious illness
  • Seat unavailability in case of an open-date ticket

In all the cases mentioned above our Moscow office can extend your visa for up to 2 weeks and you will need to provide the appropriate documents to prove your case. The cost of the exit visa varies according to circumstances to between $100 to $500

What do I do if my visa is lost or stolen?

In that unfortunate case, you need a new exit visa, this is where you are glad you are dealing with us directly and not some third party organisation!

First of all, you must contact a local police precinct and make a request for an official document confirming that your visa was lost. To make the processing easier we recommend you to state that your documents were lost, not stolen.

Then, you need to get a new passport from your Embassy in Moscow.

With the documents mentioned above, one matt finished photo and your return ticket (with the fixed returned date) you should visit our Moscow office. We will process a new exit visa for you. Please note that the processing takes no less than 5 business days.

Is this service legal and reliable?

Yes, 100%.

Tens of thousands of travellers get their visa support through East West Link every year, we are listed in the top 100 in-bound Russian tour agencies, are recommended by Lonely Planet, BBC, Rough Guides and many other publications.

This is no accident!

 

After You Get Your Visa Support...

Get Way To Russia Travel PDF e-book (780 pages with photos), which includes all the essential info you need while you're in Russia. Take it with you on your phone, computer or USB stick.
 
• Moscow & St. Petersburg guides
• Off-the-beaten track secret locations
• Best price / quality hotels
• Getting a Russian visa with no ties
• Traveling Trans-Siberian with stopovers
• Russian alphabet and phrasebook
• 200 color pages with photos on Russian culture, food and language
• A special feature section on Russian inventions: from Sputnik to Stanislavsky
 
BUY NOW
or learn more about the book
 

 




 

Comments, Questions, Feedback?

If you have a question, please, post it in Way to Russia forum or tweet @waytorussia.

For comments and feedback about this article, use the form below.

 

 

 


Most Recent Articles:

How to register a Russian visa, Russian visa registration laws

Every foreigner who comes to Russia should have his/her Russian visa registered within 7 working days upon arrival, excluding holidays and weekends.

Submit Russian Visa Application Form Online

Many people are confused when it comes to applying for a Russian visa.

Russian Visa Application – Consulate Requirements

If you've already chosen thetype of Russian visa you need and got your Russian visa support documents, the only thing left is to submit all the paperwork to aRussian consulateor an official visa processing agency authorized by the consulate to process Russian visa applications.