Russian Tourist Visa Support Application

Author: Dmitry Paranyushkin (on 18 Oct 2017)
In order to get a Russian visa, you need to get a Russian visa support document (also known as invitation) first. The tourist visa support is comprised of a tourist voucher and a reservation confirmation – two separate A4-sized documents.
 
Please, fill out the secure form below, make the payment ($30) on the order confirmation page, and the visa support will be sent to you by e-mail – usually within a couple of hours. This, along with the visa application form that you can fill out on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Website, are all the documents you need to get the Russian visa.  
 
 before you fill out the form below...
 
  • You will receive your visa support (invitation) within 24 hours via e-mail. Should the consulate require originals when you apply (which is very rare), they will be sent to you by standard post or using courier delivery (standard postage costs apply).
     
  • You will then need to print it out and submit it to your nearest Russian consulate, along with the completed visa application form (available directly at the consulate or online on the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.
     
  • The data that you provide in your visa application form should be exactly the same as in the visa support documents that you will obtain (e.g. if you're getting a tourist visa the purpose of your visit should be "tourism", not "visiting friends" for which you'd need to get a private invitation mailed to you by your friends).
     
  • This visa support / invitation, along with your visa application form, valid passport, 2 photos and a valid travel insurance for the duration of the trip (except if you're from UK) are all the documents you need to get a Russian visa.
     
  • This service is for the tourist (up to 30 days) invitations. For longer stays and multiple trips, apply for "business" visa support
     
  • You need to know where you are staying before getting a visa support and choose that place of stay in the form below and make sure you specify exactly the same hotels in your consulate visa support application (some companies just put random hotels in there, but then you risk getting your application rejected). If you need help in booking a hotel (check our city guides for recommendations).

    If you don't know where you're staying yet, if the hotel is not on the list in the form below, or if you're staying with friends or camping, you can still choose a hotel from the list – just remember what the selection is for the consulate visa application form (it should be the same). There is no law that forbids you from changing your hotel or staying somewhere else after you got your visa. You can also contact the visa support company right after you get the order confirmation to ask them to add your address manually. They will do it for you immediately.  
     
  • You will not be tied to any specific hotels or itinerary. Even though the cities and hotels should be listed both on your visa support documents because you need to have a preliminary itinerary to apply for a Russian visa, there is no law or regulation that says you cannot change your itinerary once you get your visa. The hotels and cities you are going to visit will not be listed on your visa, so you are free to travel and stay where you want within the time span of your visa validity (except for restricted military territories and secret objects, of course).
     
  • This service is provided not by WayToRussia.Net but by our carefully selected third-party providers. You will get their full contact details after you submit the form in case you have any other questions. They are so good that we use them ourselves for our family and friends; they are processing thousands of invitations for our readers every year successfully. The price is the same as if you use them directly, but we get a commission from every order you make, which helps us run this independent information resource about Russia.
    You also get our backup in dealing with the providers when ordering through WayToRussia.Net
     
  • If you have any questions while filling out the form, please, click ? marks in the form below, read our Russian Visa Guide or post a question on our Talk Lounge forum or tweet @waytorussia
     


Your request is now submitted to the visa processing company. Please, wait, you will be transferred to the payment page...

Service Details

People Traveling:

Number of entries:

Purpose of visit:
Vehicle type:
Car Motorcycle
Vehicle make:
Vehicle color:
Vehicle plate number:

Registration:

Country applying in:

Personal Details

Names (as in passport):

Gender:
Male Female

Date of birth:


Passport number:
Date issued:
Date expires:

Details about your visit to Russia

Travel dates:

And finally...

Have you read the terms and conditions?
Yes, I did read the terms and conditions
Currency:
Total price:

Do I need a Russian visa?

Before going to Russia, it is necessary for all visitors (with the exception of citizens of certain ex-Soviet countries) to obtain a visa from the consular section of a Russian embassy.

A Russian visa is a document that is placed into your passport, allowing you to enter and stay in Russia for a specific period of time and for a specific purpose such as tourism or business.

The visa also lists the number of times you may enter and leave Russia, your passport details and some information about the organisation that invited you to Russia.

What is Russian tourist visa support?

With your visa application to the Russian embassy you will need to provide a visa support document (also known as a letter of invitation) from an officially licensed organisation in Russia.

East West Link is officially accredited by the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, recognised by the Russian Ministry of Tourism as a fully bonded in-bound tour operator and is licensed to provide visa support documents via a simple, fast and secure online process.

Your visa support will be delivered by email in minutes and is recognised by Russian Consulates worldwide allowing you to apply for your Russian visa with the Consulate of your choice.

When can I use a tourist visa?

Russian tourist visas are generally used by people who travel to Russia for tourism, leisure or short business trips allowing for either a single or double visit and may be valid for a maximum period of 30 days.

If you intend to visit Russia twice in a period of more than 30 days, or multiple times over a 6 or 12 month period then you may want to consider a Business Visa instead.

Do I need a visa?

Most foreign nationals, including those from Europe, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand are required to obtain a visa before they travel to Russia. Citizens of former CIS Republics, except Georgia and Turkmenistan, may enter Russia with their national passports.

Can I enter Russia by showing the visa support?

Do not try to enter Russia just using Visa Support Documents, you will be deported immediately at your own cost!

Once you have the visa support documents you must apply to a Russian embassy for the visa. Only when you have received this may you travel to Russia.

Should I provide you with the exact travel dates in my application or can I give you rough dates?

A Russian tourist visa is issued for the exact dates you request and as shown on the invitation up to a maximum of 30 days, inclusive of day of entry and exit.

Please note you may not enter Russia before the visa starts and you must leave Russia before the visa expires and as such we would suggest that you add a few days before and after your expected dates of travel to allow for changes in your plans and you can then enter and leave Russia within that period.

How many cities can I visit in Russia?

If you know in advance which cities you will visit, you should choose them on our online order form. You can choose up to 6 cities for the invitation, but you are free to visit whichever cities you like once you have your visa.

Do I need a flight or hotel to be booked in order to get a tourist visa?

No. You can book them after you get the visa.

Can I enter Russia after the date my visa starts?

Yes. The dates you specify is simply the time span during which you have to enter and leave Russia. You don't have to travel on these dates.

How long before my travel dates can I apply for the invitation and the Russian visa itself?

You can get tourist visa support at any time, however we do not recommend applying for one more than six months in advance as some consulates may cause issues with “old” visa support documents.

You can apply for a tourist visa at a Russian consulate not earlier than 90 days before your requested visa start date.

Do I need a visa for my child?

If your child has a separate passport, you will need to get a separate visa for them. If your child is included in your passport please contact us about including your child on your visa support.

Do I need the original invitation?

No: a copy sent by e-mail is enough in the majority of cases including UK, EU, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand as well as most Asian countries such as China or Thailand.

Most consulates in Africa as well as those in Turkey, India and a few select others may request the original in which case we can send this to you by DHL at extra cost.

Do I need to register my visa?

All foreign citizens arriving in the Russian Federation must register their visas within three working days of their arrival (excluding weekends and official public holidays). An unregistered visa can cause problems and delays with even the most common tasks that require a passport as identification and even cause you to be denied exit from Russia.

Can you help with visa registration?

If you are staying in a hotel then they will register the visa for you, if you are staying in Moscow then we can register your visa for a fee at our office, if you are not staying in a hotel or outside of Moscow you will need to ask the people you are staying with to help.

Can I extend my tourist visa while in Russia and if so, for how long?

Generally the Russian visas can not be extended except in cases such as:

  • Missing your flight
  • Accident
  • Serious illness
  • Seat unavailability in case of an open-date ticket

In all the cases mentioned above our Moscow office can extend your visa for up to 2 weeks and you will need to provide the appropriate documents to prove your case. The cost of the exit visa varies according to circumstances to between $100 to $500

What do I do if my visa is lost or stolen?

In that unfortunate case, you need a new exit visa, this is where you are glad you are dealing with us directly and not some third party organisation!

First of all, you must contact a local police precinct and make a request for an official document confirming that your visa was lost. To make the processing easier we recommend you to state that your documents were lost, not stolen.

Then, you need to get a new passport from your Embassy in Moscow.

With the documents mentioned above, one matt finished photo and your return ticket (with the fixed returned date) you should visit our Moscow office. We will process a new exit visa for you. Please note that the processing takes no less than 5 business days.

Is this service legal and reliable?

Yes, 100%.

Tens of thousands of travellers get their visa support through East West Link every year, we are listed in the top 100 in-bound Russian tour agencies, are recommended by Lonely Planet, BBC, Rough Guides and many other publications.

This is no accident!

 

After You Get Your Visa Support...

Get Way To Russia Travel PDF e-book (780 pages with photos), which includes all the essential info you need while you're in Russia. Take it with you on your phone, computer or USB stick.
 
• Moscow & St. Petersburg guides
• Off-the-beaten track secret locations
• Best price / quality hotels
• Getting a Russian visa with no ties
• Traveling Trans-Siberian with stopovers
• Russian alphabet and phrasebook
• 200 color pages with photos on Russian culture, food and language
• A special feature section on Russian inventions: from Sputnik to Stanislavsky
 
BUY NOW
or learn more about the book
 

 

 




 

Comments, Questions, Feedback?

If you have a question, please, post it in Way to Russia forum or tweet @waytorussia.

For comments and feedback about this article, use the form below.

 

 

 


Most Recent Articles:

Russian Visa Support Application: Step by Step Guide

If you want to travel to Russia, you need a Russian visa.

Group Tourist Visa Support Application

If you aretraveling in a group (2 and more people), have the same itinerary, and will apply at the same consulateyou can apply for a group visa.

Long-Term (Business) Russian Visa Support Application

A Russian visa supportdocument (also known as invitation) is needed in order to get a Russian visa.