Home
The most popular online travel guide to Russia, since 2001.
  • Register
Welcome to Way To Russia Q&A Talk Lounge where you can get help about Russian visa, trains, travel and any other information you need from our community. You can also contact us through Facebook and on Twitter using @waytorussia.

This free independent travel guide to Russia exists thanks to the commission we get when you order these endorsed third-party services or when you buy our book. Please, support us!
 

 

Get Our Book:

Our 780-page PDF e-book includes all the essential info you need while you're in Russia. Take it with you on your phone, computer or USB stick.

• Moscow & St. Petersburg guides
• Off-the-beaten track locations
• Getting a Russian visa with no ties
• Traveling Trans-Siberian on the budget
• Russian alphabet and phrasebook
• 200 pages on Russian culture and customs


BUY NOW  
or learn more about the book...
 
 
 
 


 

36 month visa Confusion

0 votes
Hi, I need some help. I'm a little confused about this instructions i read:

""""If you have a tourist invitation that is only valid for 30 days, you should still specify the intended dates of your travel during the next 3 years. Don't worry if your plans change: eventually you will have a 36-month visa, which enables you to stay 180 days a year in Russia and you will be able to travel there when you want""""
 
Should i enter the 30 day invitation's day range and specify elsewhere on the application that I want a 3 year visa?

Also, i hear that if you apply for a 36 month visa they will require 36 months of health insurance. How can anyone afford this insurance  ($1800) even though you can't stay more then 180 days per year?  

Please, any help will be appriciated.
asked May 13 in Russian Visa by Goober1970 (120 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

...